Conference Seating

Aging Committees

Senior Tar Heel Legislature

 

Established to:

 

  • Provides information to senior citizens on the legislative process and matters being considered by the North Carolina General Assembly.

 

  • Promotes citizen involvement and advocacy concerning aging issues before the North Carolina General Assembly.

 

  • Assess the legislative needs of older citizens by convening a forum modeled after the North Carolina General Assembly.

 

There is one (1) delegate to the Senior Tar Heel Legislature from each of the 100 counties in the state and most of the counties have an alternate delegate.  Delegates must be age 60 or better.

 

The North Carolina Division of Aging and Adult Services provide staff support for the Senior Tar Heel Legislature in cooperation with the 16 Area Agencies on Aging who are responsible for the selection of delegates and alternates.

 

Since the inception of the Senior Tar Heel Legislature, delegates and alternates to the Senior Legislature have undertaken a variety of activities in their counties to help inform and educate older citizens on matters before the General Assembly and to hear from people regarding their needs. 

 

Currently, the Senior Tar Heel Legislature meets three (3) times a year, usually in the Triangle Area, to study issues, to hear from key resource persons and state officials, and to develop recommendations to present to the N.C. General Assembly.

 

The Senior Tar Heel Legislature submits three (3) to five (5) priority recommendations to the General Assembly each legislative session.  With few exceptions, the General Assembly has taken positive action, in some form or fashion, on these recommendations.

 

See below for  the Senior Tar Heel Delegate for your county. 

Senior Tar Heel Legislative
Delegates and Alternates

COUNTY                DELEGATES            ALTERNATES

Bladen County                               Dr. Delilah B. Blanks                      Jean Q. Lloyd

                            

Hoke County                                  Pat Graham **                                 Thomas Squier **    

 

Richmond County                          Vacant                                             Vacant                                                     

Robeson County                            Dr. Earlena C. Lowry**                   Betty Rising**         

                                                                                      

Scotland County                            H. Whitehurst**                               Vacant

Region N Aging Advisory Council (RAAC)

 

Each of the “AAA’s” has a regional board of advisors that assist the staff in making sure that the objectives of the programs are met.  The Advisory Council is composed of (6) members from each county.  They meet quarterly to help the staff monitor service dollars that are spent in the region. They assist with the development of the Aging Services Plan every (4) years and serve as consultants to local aging boards as needed.

COUNCIL MEMBERS

JURISDICTION                  REPRESENTATIVE

 

Bladen County                      G. Michael Cogdell  

                                               

                                                 Erin K. Hinson  

 

                                                 Virginia W. Gause                   

 

                                                 Jean Lloyd                  

                                                                                     

                                                 Larry Martin                             

 

                                                 Louella Thompson                     

 

JURISDICTION                  REPRESENTATIVE

 

Hoke County                        Stella Edens

                                                

                                                Agree Jackson                   

 

                                                Dr. Mary Kemp Thomas          

 

                                                Della Maynor (Chair)

                                                Linda Revels

                                               

                                                Thomas Squier*                        

 

JURISDICTION                  REPRESENTATIVE

Richmond County                Maria Council

                                               

                                                Mary Magee                      

 

                                                Theresa Mercer            

 

                                                Barbara Unger                             

                                               

                                                Millie Wright                    

                                    

                                                VACANT

JURISDICTION                  REPRESENTATIVE

Robeson County                  Dorothy Blue                                         

                                                Ghee Blain Johnson  

 

                                                Betty Rising (Vice Chair)

 

                                                Jean Love

 

                                                Frederia Stephens                      

                                               

                                                Dr. Earlena Lowry

                                     

JURISDICTION                  REPRESENTATIVE

Scotland County                  June Harrell                     

                            

                                               Joe Jones                        

 

                                               William Matthews   

 

                                               Sheila Swift                

 

                                               Rev. Dr. Howard H. Whitehurst* 

 

                                               VACANT